{#msg#}
{#msg#}
{#msg#}

Golden Jubilee Memorial Trust

To commemorate the Golden Jubilee year of the Chamber,


To commemorate the Golden Jubilee year of the Chamber, SGCCI started a Trust in June 1990 with an objective to recognize and appreciate outstanding contributions by individuals and institutions with an annual award for excellence in various fields such as Exports, Import Substitution, Productivity, Research and Development, Energy Conservation, Social Welfare etc.

01. Broucher – Golden Jubilee Award 2019-20 & 2020-21 (Download Link)

02. Application Form – Golden  Jubilee Award 2019-20 & 2020-21 (Download Link)

03. Terms of Reference Golden Jubilee Award 2019-20 & 2020-21 (Download Link)

TRUSTEES for the year 2021-22
Mr. Rajnikant K MarfatiaPermanent Trustee
Mr. Kamlesh  YagnikPermanent Trustee
Mr. Ashish P. GujaratiEx Officio
Mr. Dinesh R. NavadiyaEx Officio
Mr. Himanshu Hasmukhbhai BodawalaEx Officio
CA Chandrakant Shantilal JariwalaPast President
Mr. Chetan S. ShahPast President
Mr. Pravinbhai Babulal NanavatiPast President
Dr. Anilkumar Omprakash SaraogiMembers of Managing Committee
Mr. Dipakkumar R. ShethwalaMembers of Managing Committee
Mr. Manoj S. SingapuriMembers of Managing Committee
RESULT 2018-19
Sr. NoCategoryCompany Name
1Reliance Award for Excellence in Weaving SectorBright Weaves Pvt Ltd
2Reliance Award for Excellence in Yarn Processing SectorGokulanand Texturisers Pvt. Ltd. (GTX) Surat
3Reliance Award for Excellence in Fabric Processing Sector 
4Shri Nimish Vashi Award  for Outstanding Performance in Environment Conservation & Pollution ControlSongwon Specialty Chemicals – India Private Limited 
5Shri Ratilal Tribhovandas Nanavti Award for Outstanding Work in Research & DevelopmentPacific School of Engineering
6Colourtex Award for Outstanding Performance in Energy ConservationPiramal Glass Pvt. Ltd.
7Award for Excellence in Improving ProductivityLarsen & Toubro Limited Heavy Engineering Division
8Award For Outstanding Achievement in Social Welfare Program by Business HouseNuclear Power Corporation of India Limited, (NPCIL) Kakrapar Gujarat Site
9Award For Outstanding Achievement in Social Welfare Program by NGODeep-Development Efforts for Rural Economy & People 
10Fairdeal Filaments Awards for Outstanding Entrepreneur in MSME SegmentAmi Organics Limited 
11Award For Outstanding SchoolShri R.D.Ghayel & Smt. V.B.N.Shah Madhyamik & Uchchatar Madhyamik Vidyalaya
12Mahavir Synthesis  Award for Outstanding Institute / College of EducationR. N. G. Patel Institute of Technology – R.N.G.P.I.T.
13Smt Bhavaniben N Mehta Award for Outstanding Chief Executive officer for the Year 2018-19Mr. M. R. Sharma – Operations Director
14Shri  Girdhargopal Mundra Award for outstanding Business person for the year 2018-19Shri Anand Desai, Managing Director
15Lifetime Achievement Award for Contribution to Industries and Society of South Gujarat and NationShri Yazdi Karanjia
16Special Award – In recognition of the contribution in strengthening the nation’s frontier by manufacturing
Indigenous K9 Vajra-T Self-Propelled Howitzer first time in India in record time with high
quality standards. 
L&T Defence, Hazira
RESULT 2017-18
Sr. No.CategoryCompany Name
1Reliance Award for Excellence in Fabric ProcessingYES FASHIONS PVT. LTD.
2Shri Nimish Vashi Award for Outstanding Performance in Environment Conservation & Pollution ControlONGC PETRO ADDITIONS LIMITED
3Shri Ratilal Tribhovandas Nanavti Award for Outstanding Work in Research & DevelopmentUPL LTD
4Colourtex Award for Outstanding Performance in Energy ConservationLARSEN & TOUBRO HYDROCARBON ENGINEERING LIMITED
(HAZIRA MANUFACTURING COMPLEX)
5Award for Excellence in Improving ProductivityPNR INDUSTRIES LIMITED
6Award For Outstanding Achievement in Social Welfare Program by Business HouseJ K PAPER LTD, Unit : CPM FORT SONGADH
7Award For Outstanding Achievement in Social Welfare Program by NGOSURAT PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATION CHARITABLE TRUST
8Fairdeal Filaments Award for Outstanding Entrepreneur in MSME SegmentM/S. Sanjoo Dyeing & Printing Mills Pvt. Ltd.
9Award For Outstanding SchoolLAXMIBEN DAHYABHAI HIGH SCHOOL
10Mahavir Synthesis  Award for Outstanding Institute / College of EducationS R LUTHRA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT
11Smt Bhavaniben N Mehta Award for Outstanding Chief Executive officer (2017-18)Shri Kashyap Desai – VP (Distribution) Tprrent Power
12Shri Girdhargopal Mundra Award for outstanding Business Person (2017-18)Shri Niraj Choksi & Shri Jignesh Desai
RESULT 2016-17
Sr. No.CategoryCompany
1Reliance Award for Excellence in Productivity Improvement of Conventional Looms (Weaving)REAGHAN FASHIONS PVT.LTD
2Reliance Award for Excellence in Energy Efficiency in Yarn ProcessingMADHUSUDAN THREADS
3Reliance Award for Excellence in Fabric ProcessingSIDDHI VINAYAK KNOTS & PRINTS PVT.LTD   “LAXMIPATI SAREES”
4Shri Nimish Vashi Award for Outstanding Performance in Environment Conservation & Pollution ControlGUJARAT INDUSTRIES POWER CO LTD.-SURAT LIGNITE POWER PLANT
5Shri Ratilal Tribhovandas Nanavti Award for Outstanding Work in Research & DevelopmentAVIK PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITED
6Colourtex Award for Outstanding Performance in Energy ConservationLARSEN & TOUBRO HEAVY ENGINEERING
7Award for Excellence in Improving ProductivityNTPC LTD, KAWAS GAS POWER PROJECT
8Award For Outstanding Achievement in Social Welfare Program by Business HouseUPL LIMITED
9Award For Outstanding Achievement in Social Welfare Program by NGOROTARY EYE INSTITUTE
10Fairdeal Filaments Awards for Outstanding Entrepreneur in MSME SegmentJECKSON ENGINEERS & FABRICATORS
11Award For Outstanding School (2016-17)J. H. AMBANI SARASWATI VIDYAMANDIR
12Mahavir Synthesis  Award for Outstanding Institute / College of EducationMALIBA PHARMACY COLLEGE
13Smt Bhavaniben N Mehta Award for Outstanding Chief Executive officer (2016-17)Shri Satish Kumar Sharma, IPS
Commissioner of Police, Surat
14Shri Girdhargopal Mundra Award for outstanding Business Person (2016-17)Shri Jayantibhai T. Kabutarwala
Chairman & Managing Director,
Colourtex Industries Private Limited
15First Ever Lifetime Achievement Award for Contribution to Industries of South GujaratShri H. S. Kohli
16Special Award – Outstanding Performance in Table Tennis at XXI Commonwealth Games (CWG), 2018Shri Harmeet Desai
17Special Award for Outstanding Performance in Martial Arts Feats & Four Times GUINNESS WORLD RECORD HOLDERShri Vispy Jimmy Kharadi
RESULT 2015-16
Sr.CategoryCompany
1Shri Nimish Vashi Award  for Outstanding Performance in Environment Conservation & Pollution ControlKakrapar Atomic Power Station – Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd.
2Shri Ratilal Tribhovandas Nanavati Award for Outstanding Work in Research & DevelopmentMegafine Pharma (P) Ltd.
3Colourtex Award For Oustanding Performance In Energy CoservationReliance Industries Ltd., Hazira, Manufacturing Division
4Awards for Excellence In Improving ProductivtyN. R. Agrawal Industries Ltd.
5Award For Outstanding Achievement In Social Welfare Programmes By Business HouseNTPC, Kawas, Gas Power Project, Surat
6Award For Outstanding Achievement in Social Welfare Programmes By NGOManav Seva Charitable Trust
7Fairdeal Filaments Award For Outstanding Entrepreneur in MSME SegmentMahavir Synthesis Pvt. Ltd.
8Award For Outstanding SchoolSmt. V. D. Desai (Wadiwala) High School
9Award for Outstanding Institute/ College of EducationSarvajanik College of Engineering & Technology
10Smt Bhavaniben N Mehta Award for Outstanding Chief Executive officerMr. Pramod Thakre (Airport Director, Surat Airport, Airport Authority of India)
11Shri  Girdhargopal Mundra Award for outstanding Business personShri Vallabhbhai Patel
Chairman, Kiran Gems